Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.oceanbizpro.com.

Ocean Business Solutions is committed to providing our clients with exceptional service and providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients. Protecting our clients’ personal information is one of our highest priorities.

We respect our clients’ privacy and safeguard their personal information, we commit to protecting personal information as per British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our clients of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients’ personal information and allowing our clients to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

A detailed copy of our Privacy Policy may be requested by contacting our Privacy Officer.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Use of the Contact Us form is solely used to provide us your contact information so that we may respond to your query and is not retained for any other purpose.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

We will not use or disclose client personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

We will not sell client lists or personal information to other parties.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

The Privacy Officer or designated individual is responsible for ensuring Ocean Business Solutions’ compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act. Any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Ocean Business Solutions’ compliance should be made by writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the client may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.
Contact information for Ocean Business Solution Privacy Officer or designated individual:
info@oceanbizpro.com or mail to:
Privacy Officer c/o Ocean Business Solutions
P.O. Box 1844, Gibsons, BC V0N 1V0

How we protect your data

We are committed to ensuring the security of client personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks. We use appropriate security measures when destroying clients personal information such as shredding documents and/or deleting electronically stored information.

What data breach procedures we have in place

The importance of our systems and data can not be overstated. The responsibility for ensuring the integrity of our systems and the safety of our clients and company data is everyone’s responsibility. The Incident Response Plan is to be implemented every time a suspected Incident has occurred and is to be thoroughly investigated.

What third parties we receive data from

We do not receive any third party data.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not use automated decision making and/or profiling of user data.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Ocean Business Solutions is subject to and complies with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.